Details
Quality products?make an important contribution to long-term revenue and profitability. Reputable supplier selling Homosalate 118-56-9 with stock
1.What is the Homosalate ?
homosalate is a chemical uVB absorber included in the FDA’s Category I Sunscreen Chemical list. Its approved usage level is 4 to 15 percent by the FDA and 10 percent by the european union’s Cosmetic Directive.
-
-
116-02-9
3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexanol
-
-
119-36-8,8024-54-2
methyl salicylate
-
-
118-56-9,52253-93-7
Homosalate
| Conditions | Yield |
|---|---|
|
With
potassium carbonate; ammonium bromide;
at 180 ℃;
for 13h;
Concentration;
Reagent/catalyst;
Temperature;
|
81.1%
|
-
-
118-56-9,52253-93-7
Homosalate
| Conditions | Yield |
|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.What is the CAS number for Homosalate ?
The CAS number of Homosalate is 118-56-9.
More information of Homosalate 118-56-9 are:
|
CAS?Number |
118-56-9 |
|
Density |
1.106 g/cm3 |
|
Boiling Point |
341.1 °C at 760 mmHg |
|
Flash Point |
132.281 °C |
|
Vapor Pressure |
4.17E-05mmHg at 25°C |
|
Refractive Index |
n20 1.516 to 1.518 |
|
HS CODE |
29182300 |
|
PSA |
46.53000 |
|
LogP |
3.76380 |
|
Pka |
8.10±0.30(Predicted) |
3.What are another words for Homosalate ?
Synonyms?for?Homosalate 118-56-9:Salicylicacid, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester (8CI);Cyclohexanol, 3,3,5-trimethyl-,salicylate (8CI);3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl salicylate;Eusolex HMS;FiltrosolA;Heliopan;Heliopan HMS;Heliophan;Homomenthyl salicylate;Kemester;Kemester HMS;NSC 164918;Neo Heliopan;Neo Heliopan HMS;Parsol HMS;Uniderm Homsal;
4.What is the molecular formula of Homosalate?
The chemical formula of ?Homosalate is?C16H22O3 which containing 16 Carbon atoms,22 Hydrogen atoms and 3 Oxygen atoms,and the molecular weight of??Homosalate?is 262.349.
5.What is Homosalate (118-56-9) used for?
Homosalate, a homolog of menthyl salicylate, is a chemical UVB absorber that is used as a UV filter in various personal skin care formulations and cosmetics. It is a viscous or light yellow to slightly tan liquid or oil. Homosalate is included in the FDA’s Category I Sunscreen Chemical list and has an approved usage level of 4 to 15 percent by the FDA and 10 percent by the European Union’s Cosmetic Directive.
InChI:InChI=1/C16H22O3/c1-11-8-12(10-16(2,3)9-11)19-15(18)13-6-4-5-7-14(13)17/h4-7,11-12,17H,8-10H2,1-3H3
Relevant articles related to Homosalate:
|
Article |
Source |
|
Method to reduce substantivity of cloth staining caused by sunscreens |
- , (2015/11/24) |
|
COSMETIC COMPOSITIONS COMPRISING AN ESTER DERIVED FROM 4-CARBOXY-2-PYRROLIDINONE AND A MEROCYANIN SCREENING AGENT; USE OF SAID DERIVATIVE AS A SOLVENT FOR A MEROCYANIN SCREENING AGENT |
- , (2012/11/07) |
6.Buy Homosalate with the best price .
Hebei ShengYang Biological Technology Co. Ltd is a quality supplier of Homosalate. Our main goal is customer satisfaction. Contact us to negotiate the best price for your business on Homosalate 118-56-9.
Related Products
-
Fatty acids, rice bran-oil
CAS:93165-33-4
-
Rosmarinic acid
CAS:20283-92-5
-
Rosemary oil
CAS:8000-25-7